NSD homepage
Nordic Gene Bank
Origin and diversity of North European sheep breeds
 
Map of sheep breeds origin
Methods
Participants
Genetic analyzes History
Relevant links

Latvian darkheaded sheep, (32)

Latvian native black faced sheep, more picturesThe Latvian darkheaded sheep originate from crossings between Shropshire sheep (72%) and Oxfordshire sheep (28%) in 1930-1938. The sheep are white with dark head and legs. Both rams and ewes are polled with long tails. The wool is uniform with mean fibre diameter of 27-34 microns and fibre length of 8-10 cm. Greasy fleece weight is around 5 kg. The wool is mainly used for knitting yarns and blankets and wool-skin floor rugs are made out of the pelts. Adult wither height of rams is 72 cm and 68 cm of the ewes. The average adult weight of rams is 95 kg and of ewes 63 kg. The mean litter size is 1.4 lambs at birth and 1.2 weaned. Mean carcass weight of lambs is 20 kg when slaughtered at the age of 8 months. The population size is around 18,000 breeding ewes and increasing.


Local name:Latvijas tumsgalve
References:
Ziedonis Grislis and Daina Kairisha, 2 Liela street, Jelgava, LV-3001, Latvia
Photographs:  Saulius Tušas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

List of North European sheep breeds:
Ålands sheep
Cheviot sheep
Dala sheep
Dala fur sheep
Danish landrace sheep
Estonian Ruhnu sheep
Faeroe sheep
Fine wool sheep Finnish Grey landrace
Finnsheep 

Forest sheep
Fuglestad sheep
Gotland sheep
Greenland sheep Grey Troender sheep
Gute sheep
Icelandic leader sheep
Icelandic sheep
-Latvian darkheaded sheep
Lithuanian coarse wool sheep
Norwegian feral sheep  

Norwegian Old Spael sheep
Norwegian Spael sheep
Romanov sheep
Roslags sheep Russian Viena sheep
Rya sheep
Rygja sheep
Steigar sheep
Texel sheep
White faced Marsh
 

   

Created by ThEP and EE Edited by Emma Eythorsdottir for the North SheD group.
Agricultural Research Institute of Iceland.