NSD homepage
Nordic Gene Bank
Origin and diversity of North European sheep breeds
 
Map of sheep breeds origin
Methods
Participants
Genetic analyzes History
Relevant links

Faeroe Islands sheep, (30)

 

The Faeroe sheep are of ancient origin, probably from wild sheep that existed on the islands more than 1000 years ago. The breed has been kept in isolation on the islands and genetic influence from other breeds is meant to be minimal.  The sheep are short-tailed, mostly white (30%), black (30%) or grey (30%), with a high frequency of piebald animals. There is also some occurence of brown, black/brown mouflon, black/brown badgerface and lateral stripes. Most rams are horned and most ewes are polled. The wool is double coated and is used for knitting yarns. The greasy fleece weight is around 1 kg.  Adult wither height of rams is 80-85 cm and 70-80 cm of the ewes. The live weight of rams is 75-85 kg and of ewes is 45-50 kg. The main use of the sheep is for meat production. The mean litter size is 1.1 lambs at birth and 1.05 weaned. Mean carcass weight of lambs is 12.5 kg when slaughtered at the age of 4 months. The population size is around 70,000 adult sheep and stable (year 2000).


See also Breeds of Livestock:

Local name: Føroyskur seyður
References:
Gunnar Bjarnason, FO 210 Sandi, Faeroe Islands.
Photographs:
Gunnar Bjarnason, FO 210 Sandi, Faeroe Islands

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






List of North European sheep breeds:
Ålands sheep
Cheviot sheep
Dala sheep
Dala fur sheep
Danish landrace sheep
Estonian Ruhnu sheep
-Faeroe sheep
Fine wool sheep Finnish Grey landrace
Finnsheep 

Forest sheep
Fuglestad sheep
Gotland sheep
Greenland sheep Grey Troender sheep
Gute sheep
Icelandic leader sheep
Icelandic sheep
Latvian darkheaded sheep
Lithuanian coarse wool sheep
Norwegian feral sheep  

Norwegian Old Spael sheep
Norwegian Spael sheep
Romanov sheep
Roslags sheep Russian Viena sheep
Rya sheep
Rygja sheep
Steigar sheep
Texel sheep
White faced Marsh
 

   

Created by ThEP and EE Edited by Emma Eythorsdottir for the North SheD group.
Agricultural Research Institute of Iceland.