NSD homepage
Nordic Gene Bank
Origin and diversity of North European sheep breeds
 
Map of sheep breeds origin
Methods
Participants
Genetic analyzes History
Relevant links

Greenland sheep, (29)

Greenland sheep, more picturesThe Greenland sheep originate mainly from Icelandic sheep. Around 1906 a few sheep were brought to Greenland from Faeroe islands (Faeroe sheep) and Scotland (Scottish Blackface). In 1915 organized import of Icelandic sheep began and the influence of Faeroe sheep on the present stock is thought to be only about 10% and less than 1 % from the Scottish sheep. The Greenland sheep are mostly horned (80%) with short tails and are used for meat production. The wool has two fibre types and is used for hand knitting yarns. The live weight of adult rams is 75 kg and 60 kg of the ewes. The wither height of adults is 78 cm and 74 cm for rams and ewes respectively. Mean litter size at birth is 1.5 lambs and 1.3 at weaning. Mean carcass weight of lambs is 15.8 kg when slaughtered at the age of around 4-5 months. The population size is around 21,000 breeding sheep and stable (year 2000).


 

Local name: Sava
References:
Charles H. Rose, DMV, Box 169, 3920, Qaqortoq, Greenland.
Photographs:
Guðni Þorvaldsson

 

 

 

 

 


 






List of North European sheep breeds:
Ålands sheep
Cheviot sheep
Dala sheep
Dala fur sheep
Danish landrace sheep
Estonian Ruhnu sheep
Faeroe sheep
Fine wool sheep Finnish Grey landrace
Finnsheep 

Forest sheep
Fuglestad sheep
Gotland sheep
-Greenland sheep Grey Troender sheep
Gute sheep
Icelandic leader sheep
Icelandic sheep
Latvian darkheaded sheep
Lithuanian coarse wool sheep
Norwegian feral sheep  

Norwegian Old Spael sheep
Norwegian Spael sheep
Romanov sheep
Roslags sheep Russian Viena sheep
Rya sheep
Rygja sheep
Steigar sheep
Texel sheep
White faced Marsh
 

   

Created by ThEP and EE Edited by Emma Eythorsdottir for the North SheD group.
Agricultural Research Institute of Iceland.