NSD homepage
Nordic Gene Bank
Origin and diversity of North European sheep breeds
 
Map of sheep breeds origin
Methods
Participants
Genetic analyzes History
Relevant links

Norwegian Fuglestad sheep, (26)

The Fuglestad sheep is named after the region, Fuglestad in Norway, where these sheep are raised. The sheep are originally from England, from a few imported animals in the early 1900's but have been crossed to some extent with Norwegian Spael sheep (in 1920´s) and Rygja sheep (after 1940). The breed's background in England is not known. The sheep are usually white on the body with black and white patterns on the face and legs (speckled- face). The Fuglestad sheep is polled with long tails. The wool has uniform fibres with a mean diameter of 40 microns. Their adult live weight is 105 kg and 80 kg for males and females respectively. Mean carcass weight of lambs is 20 kg when slaughtered at the age of 5 months. Most carcasses fall into grades R and O in the EUROP classification system. The population size is 900 sheep and is decreasing (year 2000).



Local name: Fuglestad brogete (Fuglestadsau)
Reference:
Sverre Stral. N-4365 Nærbø, Norway.
Photographs: Ellen Karin Gudmestad


 

 

 

 


 






List of North European sheep breeds:
Ålands sheep
Cheviot sheep
Dala sheep
Dala fur sheep
Danish landrace sheep
Estonian Ruhnu sheep
Faeroe sheep
Fine wool sheep Finnish Grey landrace
Finnsheep 

Forest sheep
-Fuglestad sheep
Gotland sheep
Greenland sheep Grey Troender sheep
Gute sheep
Icelandic leader sheep
Icelandic sheep
Latvian darkheaded sheep
Lithuanian coarse wool sheep
Norwegian feral sheep  

Norwegian Old Spael sheep
Norwegian Spael sheep
Romanov sheep
Roslags sheep Russian Viena sheep
Rya sheep
Rygja sheep
Steigar sheep
Texel sheep
White faced Marsh
 

   

Created by ThEP and EE Edited by Emma Eythorsdottir for the North SheD group.
Agricultural Research Institute of Iceland.