NSD homepage
Nordic Gene Bank
Origin and diversity of North European sheep breeds
 
Map of sheep breeds origin
Methods
Participants
Genetic analyzes History
Relevant links

Norwegian Grey Troender sheep, (25)

The Norwegian grey Troender sheep is named after the region, Troendelag, where it has mainly been raised. The breed originates from Tauter sheep (now extinct) and Feral sheep in Norway in the late 1800´s. The sheep are most commonly grey (80 %) with white spots under the eyes, but brown, black, and white colours do occur. Both rams and ewes are polled with half long or variable length tails. The wool is uniform with mean fibre diameter of 32.3 microns and 2 -3 kg greasy fleece weight. The wool was traditionally used for handicraft. The pelts were used for woolskin rugs. Adult live weight of ewes is 70-80 kg. The mean litter size is 1.8 lambs born. Lambs are slaughtered at 6 months age (30-40 kg live weight). The carcasses fall into grades R and O in the EUROP classification system. The present population numbers only around 50 sheep is but increasing (year 2000).



Local name: Grå trøndersau
References: Mona G. Hollet, Norsk landbruksmuseum, Pb 5104, 1432 Ås Norway.
Photographs: Hege D Rønning

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






List of North European sheep breeds:
Ålands sheep
Cheviot sheep
Dala sheep
Dala fur sheep
Danish landrace sheep
Estonian Ruhnu sheep
Faeroe sheep
Fine wool sheep Finnish Grey landrace
Finnsheep 

Forest sheep
Fuglestad sheep
Gotland sheep
Greenland sheep -Grey Troender sheep
Gute sheep
Icelandic leader sheep
Icelandic sheep
Latvian darkheaded sheep
Lithuanian coarse wool sheep
Norwegian feral sheep  

Norwegian Old Spael sheep
Norwegian Spael sheep
Romanov sheep
Roslags sheep Russian Viena sheep
Rya sheep
Rygja sheep
Steigar sheep
Texel sheep
White faced Marsh
 

   

Created by ThEP and EE Edited by Emma Eythorsdottir for the North SheD group.
Agricultural Research Institute of Iceland.