NSD homepage
Nordic Gene Bank
Origin and diversity of North European sheep breeds
 
Map of sheep breeds origin
Methods
Participants
Genetic analyzes History
Relevant links

Norwegian Old Spael sheep, (23)

The Norwegian Old Spael sheep is named after the short, nearly wool less tail (spælen). The old Spael sheep is small subgroup of the Norwegian Spael sheep and has been kept separate from the main flock. The group is meant to be almost free from the influence of semen imports from Icelandic sheep and Faeroe sheep and has not been a part of the modern breeding program of the Spæl sheep. The sheep are representative of the kind of Spael sheep that were common in Norway in the middle of the last century. There is great variation in both colour and horns. The wool is double coated with fibre length of the outer wool up to 35 cm. The wool is used for making hand knitting yarn, blankets and carpets. Woolskin floor rugs are made out of the pelts. Adult live weight of the ewes is around 50 kg. The population size is not known but is probably less than 100 sheep and decreasing (year 2000).


Local name: Gammeltypisk spælsau
References: Mona G. Holtet, Norsk Landbruksmuseum, Pb. 5104, 1432 Ås, Norway
Photographs: Lars Bryhni

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







List of North European sheep breeds:
Ålands sheep
Cheviot sheep
Dala sheep
Dala fur sheep
Danish landrace sheep
Estonian Ruhnu sheep
Faeroe sheep
Fine wool sheep Finnish Grey landrace
Finnsheep 

Forest sheep
Fuglestad sheep
Gotland sheep
Greenland sheep Grey Troender sheep
Gute sheep
Icelandic leader sheep
Icelandic sheep
Latvian darkheaded sheep
Lithuanian coarse wool sheep
Norwegian feral sheep

-Norwegian Old Spael sheep
Norwegian Spael sheep
Romanov sheep
Roslags sheep Russian Viena sheep
Rya sheep
Rygja sheep
Steigar sheep
Texel sheep
White faced Marsh
 

   

Created by ThEP and EE Edited by Emma Eythorsdottir for the North SheD group.
Agricultural Research Institute of Iceland.