NSD homepage
Nordic Gene Bank
Origin and diversity of North European sheep breeds
 
Map of sheep breeds origin
Methods
Participants
Genetic analyzes History
Relevant links

Norwegian Cheviot sheep, (21)

Cheviot sheepThe Cheviot breed is originally from the Cheviot Hill on the border between England and Scotland. It is known as tough and unassuming breed. It has been bred pure in Norway since the middle of the 18th century, and is the smallest of the long tailed breeds in Norway. Cheviot sheep have been used in crossbreeding with other Norwegian breeds especially Dala-, Steigar-, and Rygja sheep. The Cheviot sheep are white with long tails and both rams and ewes are polled. The wool is uniform with mean fibre diameter 37.1 microns and 3.3 kg greasy fleece weight. The wool known for good quality and is used for many different products. Pelts are used for wool skins and nappa leather. Adult live weight is 72-90 kg for rams and 55-72 kg for ewes. The mean litter size is 1.73 lambs born and 1.47 weaned. Mean carcass weight of lambs is 17.2 kg when slaughtered at the age of 6 months. The majority of carcasses falls into grade O in the EUROP classification system. The population in Norway numbers a little under 5,000 breeding ewes (year 2000).
See more on Breeds of Livestock:

 

Local name: Sjeviot
References:
Mona G. Holtet. Norsk Landbruksmuseum, Pb 5104, 1432 Ås, Norway.
Photographs:
Handbook of Australian Livestock, Australian Meat & Livestock Corporation,1989, 3rd Edition.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



List of North European sheep breeds:
Ålands sheep
-Cheviot sheep
Dala sheep
Dala fur sheep
Danish landrace sheep
Estonian Ruhnu sheep
Faeroe sheep
Fine wool sheep Finnish Grey landrace
Finnsheep 

Forest sheep
Fuglestad sheep
Gotland sheep
Greenland sheep Grey Troender sheep
Gute sheep
Icelandic leader sheep
Icelandic sheep
Latvian darkheaded sheep
Lithuanian coarse wool sheep
Norwegian feral sheep  

Norwegian Old Spael sheep
Norwegian Spael sheep
Romanov sheep
Roslags sheep Russian Viena sheep
Rya sheep
Rygja sheep
Steigar sheep
Texel sheep
White faced Marsh
 

   

Created by ThEP and EE Edited by Emma Eythorsdottir for the North SheD group.
Agricultural Research Institute of Iceland.