NSD homepage
Nordic Gene Bank
Origin and diversity of North European sheep breeds
 
Map of sheep breeds origin
Methods
Participants
Genetic analyzes History
Relevant links

White faced Marsh sheep, (14)

The White faced Marsh sheep is a hardy breed specially adapted to windy and cold conditions in the marsh areas along the west coast of southern Jutland. The origin of the breed is probably crosses between a local landrace and Romney Marsh from England in the late 19th century. The sheep are white with black spots on the ears and dark hooves. Both sexes are polled with long tails. Face and legs are more or less covered with wool. The sheep grow double coated wool with greasy fleece weight around 4.5 kg. The wool is used for blankets and carpets and pelts for nappa leather. Adult wither height is 76 cm and 69 cm and live weight is 100-110 kg and 80-90 kg for males and females, respectively. The mean litter size is 1.8 lambs at birth and 1.54 lambs weaned. Mean carcass weight of lambs is 22.9 kg when slaughtered at the age of 6-7 months. The largest proportion of carcasses falls into grade R in the EUROP classification system. The population numbers around 1000 sheep but only a part of the population is pure bred (year 2000).



Local name: Hvidhovedet Marsk
References: Torkild Liboriussen, Genressourceudvalget, Afd. for Husdyravl og Genetik, Danmarks JordbrugsForskning, Forskningscenter Foulum
Postboks 50, DK-8830 Tjele, Danmark.
Photographs: Peter Busch, Dansk Fåreavl.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






List of North European sheep breeds:
Ålands sheep
Cheviot sheep
Dala sheep
Dala fur sheep
Danish landrace sheep
Estonian Ruhnu sheep
Faeroe sheep
Fine wool sheep Finnish Grey landrace
Finnsheep 

Forest sheep
Fuglestad sheep
Gotland sheep
Greenland sheep Grey Troender sheep
Gute sheep
Icelandic leader sheep
Icelandic sheep
Latvian darkheaded sheep
Lithuanian coarse wool sheep
Norwegian feral sheep  

Norwegian Old Spael sheep
Norwegian Spael sheep
Romanov sheep
Roslags sheep Russian Viena sheep
Rya sheep
Rygja sheep
Steigar sheep
Texel sheep
-White faced Marsh
 

   

Created by ThEP and EE Edited by Emma Eythorsdottir for the North SheD group.
Agricultural Research Institute of Iceland.