NSD homepage
Nordic Gene Bank
Origin and diversity of North European sheep breeds
 
Map of sheep breeds origin
Methods
Participants
Genetic analyzes History
Relevant links

Danish landrace sheep, (13)

Danish landrace sheepThe Danish landrace sheep originate from the old landrace sheep in Denmark that were crossed with Leicester and Oxford Down in the 19th century. The sheep are medium sized, with long legs and long body. They are mostly white in colour (90 %) with a small proportion (10 %) brown. The body is white with brown spots on the face and tail. About 10 % of males are horned, otherwise both sexes are polled with long tails. Face and legs are more or less covered with wool. The sheep grow double coated wool type with mean fibre diameter of 33.6 micron. The greasy fleece weight is around 3.5 kg. The wool is used for blankets and carpets and the pelts for nappa leather. Adult wither height is 70 cm for males and 65 cm for females and the mean live weight is 80 kg and 50-60 kg for males and females respectively. The mean litter size is 1.5 lambs at birth and 1.33 lambs weaned. Mean carcass weight of lambs is 20 kg when slaughtered at the age of 5-6 months. The largest proportion of the carcasses falls into grade O in the EUROP classification system.
The population size is around 370 sheep (year 2000).


Local name: Dansk landfår, Hedefår
References:
Torkild Liboriussen, Genressourceudvalget, Afd. for Husdyravl og Genetik, Danmarks JordbrugsForskning, Forskningscenter Foulum
Postboks 50, DK-8830 Tjele, Danmark.
Photographs: Genressourceudvalget, Danmarks JordbrugsForskning, Forskningscenter Foulum

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







List of North European sheep breeds:
Ålands sheep
Cheviot sheep
Dala sheep
Dala fur sheep
-Danish landrace sheep
Estonian Ruhnu sheep
Faeroe sheep
Fine wool sheep Finnish Grey landrace
Finnsheep 

Forest sheep
Fuglestad sheep
Gotland sheep
Greenland sheep Grey Troender sheep
Gute sheep
Icelandic leader sheep
Icelandic sheep
Latvian darkheaded sheep
Lithuanian coarse wool sheep
Norwegian feral sheep  

Norwegian Old Spael sheep
Norwegian Spael sheep
Romanov sheep
Roslags sheep Russian Viena sheep
Rya sheep
Rygja sheep
Steigar sheep
Texel sheep
White faced Marsh
 

   

Created by ThEP and EE Edited by Emma Eythorsdottir for the North SheD group.
Agricultural Research Institute of Iceland.