NSD homepage
Nordic Gene Bank
Origin and diversity of North European sheep breeds
 
Map of sheep breeds origin
Methods
Participants
Genetic analyzes History
Relevant links

Swedish Roslag sheep, (12)

Roslags sheepThe Swedish Roslag sheep originate from the remnants of old Swedish landrace breeds that used to be common all over the country (see also Dala fur sheep and Swedish forest sheep). The animals are rather small but hardy and have mostly been used for production of meat. The wool is known to be quite variable. The sheep are white (90 %) and black (10 %) with short tails. The rams are horned and the ewes are polled. The average adult live weight of rams is 55 kg and of ewes 45 kg. The mean litter size is 1.3 lambs at birth. The population size is around 100 breeding animals and is increasing (year 2000).


Local name: Roslagsfår
References: Sven Jeppsson, Jordbruksverket, 551 82, Jönköping, Sweden.
Photographs:
Jordbruksverket, 551 82, Jönköping, Sweden.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







List of North European sheep breeds:
Ålands sheep
Cheviot sheep
Dala sheep
Dala fur sheep
Danish landrace sheep
Estonian Ruhnu sheep
Faeroe sheep
Fine wool sheep Finnish Grey landrace
Finnsheep 

Forest sheep
Fuglestad sheep
Gotland sheep
Greenland sheep Grey Troender sheep
Gute sheep
Icelandic leader sheep
Icelandic sheep
Latvian darkheaded sheep
Lithuanian coarse wool sheep
Norwegian feral sheep  

Norwegian Old Spael sheep
Norwegian Spael sheep
Romanov sheep
-Roslags sheep Russian Viena sheep
Rya sheep
Rygja sheep
Steigar sheep
Texel sheep
White faced Marsh
 

   

Created by ThEP and EE Edited by Emma Eythorsdottir for the North SheD group.
Agricultural Research Institute of Iceland.