NSD homepage
Nordic Gene Bank
Origin and diversity of North European sheep breeds
 
Map of sheep breeds origin
Methods
Participants
Genetic analyzes History
Relevant links

Swedish Forest sheep, (11)

Wood sheepThe Swedish Forest sheep originate from the unimproved remnants of older Swedish landrace breeds that used to be common all over the country (see also Dala pelt sheep and Roslag sheep. The lambs are born dark, often with white markings on the face and "panda markings", but they grow lighter as they get older. Adult sheep are  brown, black/grey or white. The main use of the breed is for meat production. The rams are horned and most of the ewes are polled (90%). They have short tails. They grow variable wool that is used for handicraft and souvenirs. The average adult live weight of rams is 50 kg and ewes 40 kg. The mean litter size is 1.3 lambs at birth. The population size at the time of sampling in 1999 was estimated around 200 sheep and increasing.  Since then a number additional flocks have been located and the breeding has been split up into several groups.

Local name: Skogsfår
References: Sven Jeppsson, Jordbruksverket, 551 82, Jönköping, Sweden.
Photographs:
Jordbruksverket, 551 82, Jönköping, Sweden.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






List of North European sheep breeds:
Ålands sheep
Cheviot sheep
Dala sheep
Dala fur sheep
Danish landrace sheep
Estonian Ruhnu sheep
Faeroe sheep
Fine wool sheep Finnish Grey landrace
Finnsheep 

-Forest sheep
Fuglestad sheep
Gotland sheep
Greenland sheep Grey Troender sheep
Gute sheep
Icelandic leader sheep
Icelandic sheep
Latvian darkheaded sheep
Lithuanian coarse wool sheep
Norwegian feral sheep  

Norwegian Old Spael sheep
Norwegian Spael sheep
Romanov sheep
Roslags sheep Russian Viena sheep
Rya sheep
Rygja sheep
Steigar sheep
Texel sheep
White faced Marsh
 

   

Created by ThEP and EE Edited by Emma Eythorsdottir for the North SheD group.
Agricultural Research Institute of Iceland.