NSD homepage
Nordic Gene Bank
Origin and diversity of North European sheep breeds
 
Map of sheep breeds origin
Methods
Participants
Genetic analyzes History
Relevant links

 

Swedish Dala fur sheep, (09)

The Dala-fur sheep is one of the unimproved remnants of older Swedish landrace breeds that used to be common all over the country (see also Roslag sheep and Swedish Forest sheep). It is a small and hardy breed with short, often wool-less tail and variable wool. The sheep are mostly white (95 %). Most of the rams are horned (90 %) and the ewes polled. The live weight of rams is 60 kg and of ewes is 45 kg. The population numbers around 160 sheep and is increasing (year 2000)
See also: Breeds of Livestock


Local name: Dala pälsfår.
References:
Sven Jeppsson, Jordbruksverket, 551 82, Jönköping, Sweden.
Photographs:
Jordbruksverket, 551 82, Jönköping, Sweden.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




List of North European sheep breeds:
Ålands sheep
Cheviot sheep
Dala sheep
-Dala fur sheep
Danish landrace sheep
Estonian Ruhnu sheep
Faeroe sheep
Fine wool sheep Finnish Grey landrace
Finnsheep 

Forest sheep
Fuglestad sheep
Gotland sheep
Greenland sheep Grey Troender sheep
Gute sheep
Icelandic leader sheep
Icelandic sheep
Latvian darkheaded sheep
Lithuanian coarse wool sheep
Norwegian feral sheep  

Norwegian Old Spael sheep
Norwegian Spael sheep
Romanov sheep
Roslags sheep Russian Viena sheep
Rya sheep
Rygja sheep
Steigar sheep
Texel sheep
White faced Marsh
 

   

Created by ThEP and EE Edited by Emma Eythorsdottir for the North SheD group.
Agricultural Research Institute of Iceland.