NSD homepage
Nordic Gene Bank
Origin and diversity of North European sheep breeds
 
Map of sheep breeds origin
Methods
Participants
Genetic analyzes History
Relevant links

Swedish Gotland sheep, (08)

Gotland pelt sheepThe Gotland sheep were developed from the native breed on Gotland, the Gute sheep.  This line of Gute sheep was polled and had curly wool. The Gotland sheep is known for its hardiness, relatively high fertility and easy lambings. The sheep are grey and have been bred for production of pelts used for fur and for wool. Both rams and ewes are polled with short tails and uniform wool. The live weight of rams is 80 kg and of ewes 55 kg. The mean litter size is 1.8 lambs at birth. The population size is around 80,000 sheep (50,000 pure bred ewes) and decreasing, mainly due to poor market conditions for lamb pelts (year 2000).

Local name: Gotlandsfår
References: Sven Jeppsson, Jordbruksverket, 551 82, Jönköping, Sweden.
Photographs:
Jordbruksverket, 551 82, Jönköping, Sweden.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







List of North European sheep breeds:
Ålands sheep
Cheviot sheep
Dala sheep
Dala fur sheep
Danish landrace sheep
Estonian Ruhnu sheep
Faeroe sheep
Fine wool sheep Finnish Grey landrace
Finnsheep 

Forest sheep
Fuglestad sheep
-Gotland sheep
Greenland sheep Grey Troender sheep
Gute sheep
Icelandic leader sheep
Icelandic sheep
Latvian darkheaded sheep
Lithuanian coarse wool sheep
Norwegian feral sheep  

Norwegian Old Spael sheep
Norwegian Spael sheep
Romanov sheep
Roslags sheep Russian Viena sheep
Rya sheep
Rygja sheep
Steigar sheep
Texel sheep
White faced Marsh
 

   

Created by ThEP and EE Edited by Emma Eythorsdottir for the North SheD group.
Agricultural Research Institute of Iceland.