NSD homepage
Nordic Gene Bank
Origin and diversity of North European sheep breeds
 
Map of sheep breeds origin
Methods
Participants
Genetic analyzes History
Relevant links

Swedish Rya sheep, (07)

Rya sheepThe Swedish Rya sheep originates from both Swedish and Norwegian native breeds. It was developed with the aim of producing long, wavy and shiny wool, called rya-wool. In the beginning of the twentieth century, there were only  small remnants of long wool sheep left  in the province of Dalarna. From this basis, a successful restoration of the breed was made. The sheep are white with some occurrence of black and brown individuals. Both rams and ewes are polled with long tails. The wool is uniform, long, wavy and shiny and is often used for making carpets. Adult wither height of rams is 75 cm and 70 cm of ewes. The live weight of rams is 70 kg and ewes is 50 kg. The mean litter size is 2.1 lambs at birth. The population numbers around 2,000 sheep and is stable (year 2000).

Local name: Ryafår
References: Sven Jeppsson, Jordbruksverket, 551 82, Jönköping, Sweden.
Photographs:
Jordbruksverket, 551 82, Jönköping, Sweden.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







List of North European sheep breeds:
Ålands sheep
Cheviot sheep
Dala sheep
Dala fur sheep
Danish landrace sheep
Estonian Ruhnu sheep
Faeroe sheep
Fine wool sheep Finnish Grey landrace
Finnsheep 

Forest sheep
Fuglestad sheep
Gotland sheep
Greenland sheep Grey Troender sheep
Gute sheep
Icelandic leader sheep
Icelandic sheep
Latvian darkheaded sheep
Lithuanian coarse wool sheep
Norwegian feral sheep  

Norwegian Old Spael sheep
Norwegian Spael sheep
Romanov sheep
Roslags sheep Russian Viena sheep
-Rya sheep
Rygja sheep
Steigar sheep
Texel sheep
White faced Marsh
 

   

Created by ThEP and EE Edited by Emma Eythorsdottir for the North SheD group.
Agricultural Research Institute of Iceland.