NSD homepage
Nordic Gene Bank
Origin and diversity of North European sheep breeds
 
Map of sheep breeds origin
Methods
Participants
Genetic analyzes History
Relevant links

Swedish Finewool sheep, (06)

Swedish Fine wool sheep more picturesThe Swedish finewool sheep is of Finnish origin. It has served mostly for production of meat as it is the most fertile breed in Sweden. The sheep have short tails and are mostly white, with a small proportion of black  sheep (5%). Both rams and ewes are polled. The wool is uniform, very soft, glossy and elastic and is used for fine knitting yarns and handicraft work. The adult live weight of rams is 75 kg and of ewes 50 kg. The mean litter size is 2.7 lambs at birth.  The population size is around 1.450 sheep and is decreasing (year 2000). 

 

Local name: Svenskt finullfår
References:
Sven Jeppsson, Jordbruksverket, 551 82, Jönköping, Sweden.
Photographs:
Jordbruksverket, 551 82, Jönköping, Sweden.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






List of North European sheep breeds:
Ålands sheep
Cheviot sheep
Dala sheep
Dala fur sheep
Danish landrace sheep
Estonian Ruhnu sheep
Faeroe sheep
-Fine wool sheep Finnish Grey landrace
Finnsheep 

Forest sheep
Fuglestad sheep
Gotland sheep
Greenland sheep Grey Troender sheep
Gute sheep
Icelandic leader sheep
Icelandic sheep
Latvian darkheaded sheep
Lithuanian coarse wool sheep
Norwegian feral sheep  

Norwegian Old Spael sheep
Norwegian Spael sheep
Romanov sheep
Roslags sheep Russian Viena sheep
Rya sheep
Rygja sheep
Steigar sheep
Texel sheep
White faced Marsh
 

   

Created by ThEP and EE Edited by Emma Eythorsdottir for the North SheD group.
Agricultural Research Institute of Iceland.