NSD homepage
Nordic Gene Bank
Origin and diversity of North European sheep breeds
 
Map of sheep breeds origin
Methods
Participants
Genetic analyzes History
Relevant links

Åland sheep (03)

Ålands sheepThe Åland sheep are thought to descend from an ancient sheep indigenous to Swedish Gotland and introduced to Åland during the 17th century.  The breed was almost extinct in 1980 when the remaining animals were collected together. The Åland sheep  is adapted to harsh climate of small sea islands. The breed is short-tailed with several coat colours; white (15 %), grey/grey mouflon(45 %) and black/black mouflon (25 %) together with colour patterns in some animals.  Horned and polled occurs in both males and females.  The wool has two fibre types.  Litter size ranges from 1 to 4 lambs.  The sheep are adapted to island climate.
The population numbers around 200 sheep (year 2000).

 

 

 

Local name: Ahvenanmaan lammas
References: Juha Kantanen and Miika Tapio
Agrifood Research Finland MTT, FIN-31600 Jokioinen, Finland.

Photographs:
Agrifood Research Finland MTT, FIN-31600 Jokioinen, Finland.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

List of North European sheep breeds:
-Ålands sheep
Cheviot sheep
Dala sheep
Dala fur sheep
Danish landrace sheep
Estonian Ruhnu sheep
Faeroe sheep
Fine wool sheep Finnish Grey landrace
Finnsheep  Forest sheep
Fuglestad sheep
Gotland sheep
Greenland sheep Grey Troender sheep
Gute sheep
Icelandic leader sheep
Icelandic sheep
Latvian darkheaded sheep
Lithuanian coarse wool sheep
Norwegian feral sheep  Norwegian Old Spael sheep
Norwegian Spael sheep
Romanov sheep
Roslags sheep Russian Viena sheep
Rya sheep
Rygja sheep
Steigar sheep
Texel sheep
White faced Marsh
 
   

Created by ThEP and EE Edited by Emma Eythorsdottir for the North SheD group.
Agricultural Research Institute of Iceland.