NSD homepage
Nordic Gene Bank
Origin and diversity of North European sheep breeds
 
Map of sheep breeds origin
Methods
Participants
Genetic analyzes History
Relevant links

Finnish Grey landrace sheep, (02)

Grey Finn sheepThe Grey Finn sheep is grey or blue-grey in colour as the name indicates. Both sexes are polled with short tails. The sheep grow single coated wool type.
The population is probably a subgroup of Finn sheep and numbers less than 200 animals
(year 2000).

 

 

Local name: Kainuun harmas
References:
Juha Kantanen
Agrifood Research Finland MTT, FIN-31600 Jokioinen, Finland.

Photographs:
Agrifood Research Finland MTT, FIN-31600 Jokioinen, Finland.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 






List of North European sheep breeds:
Ålands sheep
Cheviot sheep
Dala sheep
Dala fur sheep
Danish landrace sheep
Estonian Ruhnu sheep
Faeroe sheep
Fine wool sheep

-Finnish Grey landrace
Finnsheep      Forest sheep
Fuglestad sheep
Gotland sheep
Greenland sheep Grey Troender sheep
Gute sheep
Icelandic leader sheep
Icelandic sheep
Latvian darkheaded sheep
Lithuanian coarse wool sheep
Norwegian feral sheep      Norwegian Old Spael sheep
Norwegian Spael sheep
Romanov sheep
Roslags sheep Russian Viena sheep
Rya sheep
Rygja sheep
Steigar sheep
Texel sheep
White faced Marsh
 

   

Created by ThEP and EE Edited by Emma Eythorsdottir for the North SheD group.
Agricultural Research Institute of Iceland.