NSD homepage
Nordic Gene Bank
Origin and diversity of North European sheep breeds
 
Map of sheep breeds origin
Methods
Participants
Genetic analyzes History
Relevant links

Finnsheep, (01)

Finn sheep, Finnish landrace, more picturesThe Finnish Landrace sheep date back to the early iron age in Finland and is adapted to the cold climate of Finland. The breed has traditionally supplied domestic needs for wool and fur and meat was used as a by-product. At present, lamb meat is the main product. The impact of imported breeds is small with some influence from Texel and Oxford Down. The lambs are of multiple colours, white (65 %), grey (5 %), black (20 %) and brown (19 %). A small proportion of the males are horned (1 %), otherwise both sexes are polled with short tails. The sheep grow single coated wool with mean fibre diameter of 24 - 25 micron and mean fibre length of 8 cm. The mean greasy fleece weight is around 1.2 kg (8 months age). The wool is used for clothes and souvenirs, and pelts are used for fur clothes and wool-skin floor rugs. Adult live weight is 105 kg for males and 72 kg for females. The breed is known for high fecundity with a mean litter size of 2.6 lambs at birth. Mean carcass weight of lambs is 18 kg when slaughtered at the age of 5 months. A large proportion of the carcasses fall into grade O in the EUROP classification system.  The number of purebred ewes is around 25,000 and total population size is 77,000 (year 2000)
See also Breeds of Livestock.

 

Local name: Suomenlammas
References:
Juha Kantanen
Agrifood Research Finland MTT, FIN-31600 Jokioinen, Finland.

Photographs:
Agrifood Research Finland MTT, FIN-31600 Jokioinen, Finland.

 

 

 

 






List of North European sheep breeds:
Ålands sheep
Cheviot sheep
Dala sheep
Dala fur sheep
Danish landrace sheep
Estonian Ruhnu sheep
Faeroe sheep
Fine wool sheep Finnish Grey landrace
-Finnsheep

Forest sheep
Fuglestad sheep
Gotland sheep
Greenland sheep Grey Troender sheep
Gute sheep
Icelandic leader sheep
Icelandic sheep
Latvian darkheaded sheep
Lithuanian coarse wool sheep
Norwegian feral sheep      Norwegian Old Spael sheep
Norwegian Spael sheep
Romanov sheep
Roslags sheep Russian Viena sheep
Rya sheep
Rygja sheep
Steigar sheep
Texel sheep
White faced Marsh
 

   

Created by ThEP and EE Edited by Emma Eythorsdottir for the North SheD group.
Agricultural Research Institute of Iceland.